| Author | Title | Publisher | Date | Edition | Condition Notes | Price |
| Jean Auel | The Mammoth Hunters | Crown | 1985 | First Edition | As New in As New jacket | 25 |
| Book Description: Crown Publishers Inc. : , 1985, Crown Publishers Inc., 1985. Hard Cover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition 1st printing. Hard Cover. First Edition. An almost perfect copy of the Auel's third book in the Earth's Children series. DJ is shiny, with no creases, wear, tears or marks of any kind, truly in FINE condition. Book is likewise perfect, appears unread, tight binding, clean unsoiled pages, with the exception of the first owner's name in pen inside the cover. Has been protected in mylar cover, comes with. | ||||||
| Jean Auel | Clan of the Cave Bear | Crown | 1980 | First Edition | Fine in Very Good jacket | 15 |
| Yellow 1/4 cloth with green cover boards and blue lettering on spine. Not price clipped, there is a gift inscription written on book title page, otherwise no other marks. Pages are clean and white. The book is in beautiful collectible condition. It is first edition 12th printing. The dust jacket is near fine, no scratches, rips or tears but it does have a faint impression of the fold from the flap. | ||||||
| Jean Auel | The Plains of Passage | Crown | 1990 | First Edition | As New in As New jacket | 100 |
| Neither book nor DJ has any blemish, no writing or marks inside or out. Does not appear this book have ever been read. TRUE 1st Ed. 1st Printing with full number sequence 10-1 and stated First Edition on copyright page. Hardcover: Light brown and burgundy cloth spine with gold lettering. The corners are not damaged or bumped. Binding is tight. 760 pp. Illustrated end pages. Dust jacket: Original with $24.95 price on the front flap unclipped. The dust jacket is bright and colorful. Includes a NEW Brodart book jacket (no tape or glue applied) | ||||||
| Mackey | Encyclopedia of Freemasonry: Revised | The Masonic History Company | 1921 | Good. No Jacket | 125 | |
| Beatiful antique book signed by the author "yours paternally". Dark leather embossed boards, front cover has a gold circle saying "Light is Knowledge". Gold/gilt page ends, marbled end pages. One page with inscription from previous owner 1931. Corners and end of spine are scuffed, some small whitish marks (paint drops? ) on spine, 2 early pages have foxing, all pages are slightly browned but are all present. 2 pages near the end have 1" folds. Hinges are in great shape, binding intact. This is the first of 2 volumes, A-L. 455 pages. | ||||||
| Washington Irving | The Works: the Alhambra, Grenada, Spain | Thomas Crowell | 1852 | Good. No Jacket | 10 | |
| Author's Revised Edition. No pub date stated, presume 1852. Dk. green cloth board, gilt edged, gilt lettering on spine (little faded), gilt bright on front board; edgewear and chafing head & foot of spine; some rubbing on boards; 2 spots on spine and light soiling; bumped corners. Binding good although hinges are starting to open. Frontispiece engraving of Court of Lions, tissue intact. Some b&w photos. Gilt top edge, with some fading. Preface to the Revised Edition by W.I. dated Sunnyside, 1852. This is a decent copy, all 3 books in one volume, no notes. Owner's bookplate inside cover and a photo of a landmark is pasted in. | ||||||
| Washington Irving | The Works: Mahomet, Moorish Chronicles | Thomas Crowell | 1849 | First Edition | Good. No Jacket | 15 |
| No pub date stated, presume 1849 from preface. Dk. green cloth board, gilt edged, gilt lettering on spine (little faded), gilt bright on front board; edgewear and chafing head & foot of spine; some rubbing on boards; spine has light soiling; bumped corners. Binding good, hinges intact. Frontispiece engraving of Prayer in the Desert, tissue intact. Gilt top edge, with some fading. Preface by W.I. dated Sunnyside, 1849. This is a decent copy, 2 books in one volume, no notes. Owner's bookplate inside cover and a photo of a landmark is pasted in. | ||||||
| Mario Puzo | The Last Don | Random House | 1996 | First Edition | As New in As New jacket | 8.99 |
| As New in As New dust jacket; A stunning copy of this First Edition, First Print, First State (with "1966" typo on copyright page) in As New condition in alike first state dust jacket. Quarter-bound in black paper with red-orange boards. Author's initials stamped on front panel in gilt. 482 pages abslutely clean and unmarked. DJ has very top of spine tucked outward just a little (less than.05"). Mario Puzo wrote this violent and darkly humorous saga of the last great American crime family and its reach into Hollywood and Las Vegas. First Edition; First Printing. Binding is Hard Cover. | ||||||
| John Steinbeck | The Grapes of Wrath | Viking | 1939 | Book Club (BCE/BOMC) | Very Good. No Jacket | 8.99 |
| Slightly smaller book with 473 pages that are only slightly yellowed (or not at all), dark cream/off white boards that look like leather, very small bumping of corners and spine. Contents are both very tight and clean, no marks anywhere, almost as new. Same illustration as original edition of Okies on the road at bottom front, spine and back. No DJ. Top edges are stained orange. Think this is a book club edition: it doesn't say so, it only says Copyright 1939 by John Steinbeck Printed in the United States of America and the endpapers are not the Battle Hymn. There is no other date indication. | ||||||
| John Steinbeck | The Grapes of Wrath | Viking | 1939 | Book Club (BCE/BOMC) | Very Good. No Jacket | 9 |
| Slightly smaller book with 473 pages that are only slightly yellowed (or not at all), dark cream/off white fabric boards, very small bumping of spine. Contents are both very tight and clean, no marks anywhere except one owners signature, almost as new. Same illustration as original edition of Okies on the road at bottom front, spine and back. The spine is very slighty faded. No DJ. Top edges are stained orange. Think this is a book club edition: it doesn't say so, it only says Copyright 1939 by John Steinbeck Printed in the United States of America and the endpapers are not the Battle Hymn. There is no other date indication. | ||||||
| John Steinbeck | The Moon is Down | Viking | 1942 | First Edition | Fine in Very Good jacket | 140 |
| Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Printing of the First Edition, and first issue with the large period between "talk" and "This" on page 112, line 11, and no printer's name on the copyright page; and in the first issue dustjacket with untrimmed corner flaps. In fine condtion: No fading to boards or spine, letters are still bright silver, book is tight with no markings except for a previous owner name; in a very good plus dustjacket, no fading anywhere, tiny chipping at spine ends (.05") and upper front corner. This is a superb copy in a very nice untrimmed, first issue dust jacket. Item is protected in Brodart cover. Seller will refund your $ (minus shipping) if you are not satisfied. | ||||||
| Steinbeck | The Long Valley | Viking | 1946 | Very Good in Very Good jacket | 25 | |
| Tower books edition 3rd printing 1946. A very good complete DJ with edgewear and close tears, but still bright. The jacket, which is same design as for the Viking first edition, shows horse on front cover overlooking tree dotted yellowish green hills bordering a California valley. Colors of jacket still bright, . Some very short closed tears at edges of jacket. Book: Binding is tight, no tears, hinges intact. Top corners and spine bumped, browning pages. No marks or printing inside. This collection of short stories includes "St. Katy the Virgin, " as well as "The Red Pony. " All of the other stories previously in magazines, with the exception of "Flight, " which appears here for the first time. | ||||||
| John Steinbeck | The Moon is Down | Viking | 1942 | First Edition | Good. No Jacket | 5 |
| First Edition second printing (period between "talk" and "This" on page 112, line 11 has been corrected, and printer's name is on the copyright page. In good condtion: fading to boards & spine, silver letters are faded, book is tight with no markings. No DJ. | ||||||
| Steinbeck | The Wayward Bus | Viking | 1947 | First Edition | Very Good in Good jacket | 25 |
| VERY GOOD FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER WITH DJ-1947 ON TITLE PAGE-STATED PUBLISHED BY VIKING PRESS IN FEBRUARY 1947-312 PP 5 1/2 X 8 1/4-Bright GOLD LETTERS ON DULL RED CLOTH. Boards and spine are very clean, SPINE, corners slightly BUMPED. IMPRESSED DESIGN ON DULL RED CLOTH FRONT COVER. Book store tag on rear page, no other marks inside. A good, tight book. Jacket shows wear, very worn and beginning to tear at the creases, some tears on the spine, but colors are still bright. Price is not clipped. | ||||||
| Steinbeck | The Wayward Bus | Viking | 1947 | First Edition | Very Good. No Jacket | 9 |
| VERY GOOD FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER WITH DJ-1947 ON TITLE PAGE-STATED PUBLISHED BY VIKING PRESS IN FEBRUARY 1947-312 PP 5 1/2 X 8 1/4-Bright GOLD LETTERS ON DULL RED CLOTH. Boards and spine are very clean, SPINE, corners slightly BUMPED. IMPRESSED DESIGN ON DULL RED CLOTH FRONT COVER. No marks inside. A good, tight book. No jacket. | ||||||
| C.S. Lewis | The Screwtape Letters | Geoffrey Bles | 1942 | Very Good. No Jacket | 40 | |
| Black cloth; very slight toning of contents, light rubbing to printed paper label on the spine which removed some of the letters in "Letters", otherwise very fresh and clean copy. Ninth printing in 1942. | ||||||
| Roald Dahl | Charlie and the Chocolate Factory | Knopft | 1964 | First Thus | Very Good in Poor jacket | 45 |
| Decorative Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good-. Jacket has a 2" tear; jacket is covered with a replica/facsimile cover in fine condition with Brodart cover. Joseph Schindelman (illustrator). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st ed/later state; unexpurgated edition with oompa-loompas described as "pygmies" rather than midgets (pg 73). The 4 lines of text in the colophon. Book clean, tight pages bright text, no bumps except spine bumped a little. Brown cloth 1/4 cover with white, with gilt lettering on spine (faded) and embossed title on cover. Cover has some light spotting and small marks. Green endpapers. | ||||||
| Steinbeck | The Red Pony Illustrated Edition | Viking | 1945 | First Edition | Good. No Jacket | 35 |
| Nice copy in very good-condition. Tan/olive fabric cover with pasted plate, green lines, very light soiling. First Illustrated Edition. Illustrated End Papers which have a previous owners inscription, crossed out. 9-3/4" x 6-5/8". 131 pp. Gold gilt lettering on green background on spine; edges are stained green. Endpapers decorated with beautiful water color painting by Wesley Dennis. Printed by Zeese-Wilkinson Co. According to The Beyer Collection at Princeton University Library, this is one of 3 variant copies published in 1945. | ||||||
| Roald Dahl | Charlie and the Chocolate Factory | Knopft | 1964 | First Edition | Very Good in Very Good jacket | 75 |
| 1st ed/2nd state; rare unexpurgated edition with oompa-loompas described as "pygmies" rather than midgets (pg 73). The requisite 5 lines of text in the colophon. Book clean, tight pages bright text, lower right corner of front cover bumped, spine bumped a little, previous owner's name stamped on rear inside endpaper. Reddish cloth cover, with gilt lettering on spine (faded) and embossed title on cover, 1 shiny spot on cover (glue? ) and slight reside of tape. Mustard Yellow endpapers. DJ is intact but is from 3rd state (identical but has a number in the lower rear corner), has some chipping at the top of the spine and a 1" rip on the back side. Book is in Brodart dust jacket. Priced to sell. Make offer... | ||||||
| Roald Dahl | Charlie and the Chocolate Factory | Knopft | 1964 | First Thus | Good. No Jacket | 35 |
| 1st ed/later state; still is an unexpurgated edition with oompa-loompas described as "pygmies" rather than midgets (pg 73). 4 lines of text in the colophon. Book clean, tight pages bright text, corners square, & spine very slightly bumped, no markings inside. Off-white and brown cover, with gilt lettering on spine (slightly faded) and embossed title on cover. Green endpapers. Priced to sell. | ||||||
| Roald Dahl | Charlie and the Chocolate Factory | Knopft | 1964 | Book Club (BCE/BOMC) | Good. No Jacket | 15 |
| Book Club Edition; still is an unexpurgated edition with oompa-loompas described as "pygmies" rather than midgets. No printer info in the colophon. Book clean, tight pages bright text, corners square, & spine very slightly bumped, no markings inside. Gray cover, with maroon lettering on cover, brown lettering on spine. Brick colored endpapers. Priced to sell. | ||||||
| Steinbeck | The Red Pony Illustrated Edition | Viking | 1945 | First Edition | Very Good. No Jacket | 35 |
| Nice copy in very good+ condition. Would be fine except for previous owner's bookplate and inscription. Tan/olive fabric cover with pasted plate, dark blue lines. First Illustrated Edition. Illustrated End Papers. 9-3/4" x 6-5/8". 131 pp. Gold gilt lettering on dark blue background on spine; edges are stained very dark blue. Endpapers decorated with beautiful water color painting by Wesley Dennis. Printed by Rogers-Kellogg-Stillson Co. The slipcase is in fair/good condition. It has separated around the edges but still has the pasted on label which is clean and bright. According to The Beyer Collection at Princeton University Library, this is one of 3 variant copies published in 1945. | ||||||
| Steinbeck | The Red Pony Illustrated Edition | Viking | 1945 | First Edition | Very Good. No Jacket | 35 |
| Nice copy in very good+ condition. Only defect is some bumping of spine. Tan/olive fabric cover with pasted plate, dark blue lines. First Illustrated Edition. Illustrated End Papers. 9-3/4" x 6-5/8". 131 pp. Gold gilt lettering on dark blue background on spine; edges are stained very dark blue. Endpapers decorated with beautiful water color painting by Wesley Dennis. Printed by Rogers-Kellogg-Stillson Co. No slipcase. According to The Beyer Collection at Princeton University Library, this is one of 3 variant copies published in 1945. | ||||||
| Tolstoy | War and Peace | Simon & Schuster | 1942 | First Thus | Very Good. No Jacket | 35 |
| Original red cloth is bright and intact and only slightly sunned on the spine which is slightly bumped. Hinges are quite solid. Map endpapers. A special section of this book entitled 'Readers Guide and bookmark for the Inner Sanctum Edition' includes a list of characters arranged in family groups, chronological table of principal historical events from 1805-1812, a map of the campaign of 1805, a map showing the Napoleonic invasion of Russia and a plan of moscow in 1812, a list of characters, arranged in order of thier appearance with full identifications and a note on Russian names and titles. The text block is fine. No dustjacket. This book is in collectible condition. | ||||||
| Butler, Jack | Dreamer | Alfred A. Knopf | 1998 | First edition. | New in fine dust jacket. | 3 |
| Book is as new, except dust jacket is very slightly curved on the top edge (barely or not noticeable). | ||||||
| Price, Margaret Evans, and Urbanowich, Evelyn | Myths and enchantment tales, adapted from the original text. | Rand McNally | 1960 | Very good in very good dust jacket. | 21 | |
| Book Description: Fourth printing 1964. Hard cover. Book Condition: Very good+, end papers are vibrant with color and gilding on cover and spine is very bright, VG-dust jacket (has some closed tears and chipping at spine). Evelyn Urbanowich (illustrator). 192 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level | ||||||
| LeVert | Nostradamus: Prophesies and Enigmas | Firebell | New. No dust jacket. | 50 | ||
| Seems to be a very rare book. Can't find any copies anywhere. This book was copyrighted 1979, appears to be printed then. Book is described as "NEW" because it is flawless. It appears never read. Dark blue boards with gilt on spine. No bumps or marks. Books is as clean as you will ever find. | ||||||
| White, John B., and Hawkins, Gerald S. | Stonehenge Decoded | Doubleday Books | 1965 | Unabridged. | Very good. No dust jacket. | 9 |
| Very nice shape, just a little bumping on the spine. Else, perfect. Blue and brown boards, illustrated end papers. | ||||||
| Stone, Irving, and Stone, Jean (Photographer) | The Origin: A Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin | Doubleday Books | 1980 | First edition. | Very good in very good dust jacket. | 9 |
| Book Description: Doubleday & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1980. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard cover with brown cloth-covered boards and spine, silver printing on spine, is in VERY GOOD condition, not read more than 1-2 times. No bumping to spine or corners (sharp) and binding is tight. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VG, some slight fading of the spine and one very small tear. | ||||||
| Aridjis, Homero, and Ferber, Betty (Translated by) | The Lord of the Last Days: Visions of the Year 1000 | William Morrow & Company | 1995 | Us ed. | Fine in fine dust jacket. | 0.95 |
| Brodart jacket. Book is fine with fine DJ. | ||||||
| Twain | The Family Mark Twain | Harper | 1935 | Very good. No dust jacket as issued. | 35 | |
| Harper & Brothers, 1935. Hard Cover Cloth. VG condition/No Dustjacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1462 pps.; First Thus; rust boards with gilt lettering; well-stitched copy; overweight & oversize; not book club edition; spine very slightly faded with mild edge wear and bumping o/w FINE; included in one volume are four complete books and 16 shorter works, each complete and unabridged; includes the following complete books: Life on the Mississippi, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, and A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. Also complete are: Pudd'nhead Wilson; Tom Sawyer Abroad; The Jumping Frog; The Petrified Man; My Bloody Massacre; The Stolen White Elephant; Punch, Brother, Punch; Speech on the Weather; Eve's Diary; The Turning-point of My Life; The Awful German Language; Private History of the Jumping Frog Story; The Invalid's Story; The Last Lotos Club Speech; The Mysterious Stranger; Extract from Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven; The Private History of a Campaign that Failed; To the Person Sitting in Darkness; Corn-pone Opinions; The Man that Corrupted Hadleyburg; My Debut as a Literary Person. The following extracts are also included: Baker's Bluejay Yarn from A Tramp Abroad, and Fourteen Selected Chapters from Volumes I and II of The Gilded Age. Complete and Unabridged. Pages bright and clean with no markings. | ||||||
| Mariani, Valerio | Michelangelo, the painter. | Harry N. Abrams, Inc. | 1964 | First edition. | Fine (as new) in fine dust jacket. | 80 |
| This volume has been published under the auspices of the Italian National Committee honoring Michelangelo in commemoration of the fourth centennial of his death. Bibliography: p.150-151. Book Description: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1964, 1964. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Printed and bound in Japan. Photography by Del Priore, Rome. 109 illustrations, including 95 in full color. Massive book, 14.5" x 11" x 2.25". | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard | A Kipling Pageant | Century Bookbindery | 1985 | First edition. | Very good. No dust jacket. | 10 |
| The Literary Guild, NY 1935, 1935. Hardcover First Edition. The author, Rudyard Kipling has been probably the most read, the most loved, and the most hated of living writers of his day. He has been read because neither friends nor foes have ever denied his superlative gifts as a story teller. This text contains a very varied selection of his great work. (936 Pgs. ) Dark green cover with gold gilt titles and illustration on spine. No DJ, Otherwise Leaves and boards VG. The back board has some faint discoloration like liquid. Pages are clean but browning due to age. | ||||||
| Herman Melville | Moby Dick | The Limited Editions Club | 1943 | Very good in very good dust jacket. | 45 | |
| Book condition would be fine except for age coloring on the spine. Book is tight and has been well cared for. It comes with it's box (no DJ) which is near perfect (one small delam of paper ~3/8") and some fading but all intact. I think this book is hard to find, make offer if you disagree. | ||||||
| Nordhoff, Charles, and Hall, James Norman, and Martin, Fletcher | Mutiny on the Bounty | The Heritage press | 1947 | Very good. No dust jacket. | 20 | |
| Book Description: Heritage Press, NY 1947, 1947. 8vo, xii, 466pp. Illustrated by Fletcher Martin. Orig. illustrated cream linen, spine slt. toned, orig. red box rubbed & edges tape repaired, a nice copy otherwise. With the original 2-fold about the book loosely inserted. | ||||||
| Merezhkovsky, Dmitry Sergeyevich, and Leonardo, da Vinci, and Guerney, Bernard Guilbert | The romance of Leonardo da Vinci | for the members of the Heritage Club | 1938 | Very good in very good dust jacket. | 45 | |
| At head of title: Dmitri Merejcovski. Illustrated cover and lining-papers. No case. Book Description: The Heritage Press, NY, 1954., 1954. Traslated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney, 580 pp., 100 (17 color) reproductions of the work of Leonardo Da Vinci, selected and arranged by J. B. Neumann, 8vo., d.j., pictorial boards of The Last Supper by Da Vinci. | ||||||
| Omar Khayy¯am. [from old catalog], and FitzGerald, Edward, and Hamzah 'Abd Ull¯ah K¯ar, [from old catalog] | The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. | Illustrated editions company | 1938 | First edition. | Very good. No dust jacket. | 150 |
| Book Description: New York: Illustrated Editions Company, 1938, 1938. 9 frameable color plates tipped in on heavy maroon stock with embossed border frame, text on ivory rag. Design of red mosque embossed on cover and spine w/ gilt lettering. Cover lettering faded on front cover, fine on spine. Oversized Black leatherette hardcover (w/o slipcase). Otherwise book looks very good (almost fine), pages clean & tight, appears unread. Unnumbered pages throughout. Desirable late-thirties edition of the Rubaiyat, illustrated with modern Persian miniatures. This book is far better shape than others this price at "that other online collectible bookstore". | ||||||
| Nathaniel Hawthorne | The Scarlet Letter | Heritage press | Very good in good dust jacket. | 0.95 | ||
| The Heritage Press, New York, 1935. Book Condition: VG (has previous owners bookplate), pages clean and tight. Comes with original 2 page leaflet also. Hardback in a decent slipcase, although it has an opened edge. | ||||||
| Clancy, Tom, General | Clear and Present Danger | Putnam Publishing Group | 1989 | First edition. | Very good in very good dust jacket. | 20 |
| 8vo. 656 pp. Nice first edition hardcover with complete dustjacket and number line. Quarter-bound in black cloth over dark gray boards, with gilt lettering to the spine and the author's name in gilt on the front board. The cloth and front board are clean, just slightly bumped on the spine. The hinges are tight and the textblock is clean. In a crisp, silver and black dust-jacket that retains the publisher's price of $21.95 on the upper right front flap. Another suspenseful thriller from the author of "The Hunt for Red October. " Published by: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. You'll be getting a first edition copy for the price of a new hardback. | ||||||
| Dickens | the old curiosity shop | Grosset & Dunlap | 1930 | Good. No dust jacket. | 10 | |
| Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1930. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good, no DJ. Some fading & marking on the spine, corners bumped. Owner bookplate on inside front cover. | ||||||
| Clancy, Tom, General | The Sum of All Fears | Putnam Publishing Group | 1991 | First edition. | Very good in very good dust jacket. | 20 |
| New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Tom Clancy--1st Edition 1st Printing--VG/VG--copy of The Sum of All Fears. Thick 8vo. 798 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth over gray boards, with gray endpapers, silver lettering to the spine, and the author's signature stamped in silver on the front board. A nice, clean and tight copy in a crisp silver dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $24.95. Some bumping to spine and some smudges on the boards. Get a first edition for the price of a new book. | ||||||
| Clancy, Tom, General | Rainbow Six | Putnam Publishing Group | 1998 | First edition. | Very good in very good dust jacket. | 20 |
| John Clark deals with terrorists. Book condition is nearly fine (some bumping of spine) and DJ is VG (some bumping and one small spot on cover, no rips or tears). Get a first edition for the price of a new book. | ||||||
| Auel, Jean M | The Plains of Passage | Crown Publishers | 1990 | First edition. | Very good in very good dust jacket. | 30 |
| Full number sequence 10 through 1, First Edition stated below, clipped dj. Earth's children; pp. 760. Copy is clean and hinges are tight, some bumping to spine. Previous owner's name on endpapers. Get a first edition for slightly more than a new printing. | ||||||
| Grisham, John | The Chamber | Doubleday Books | 1994 | Very good in very good dust jacket. | 40 | |
| Stated First Edition with full number line. Fine in fine DJ, price $24.95 is unclipped. Clean, almost as new. | ||||||
| Rose Wilder Lane | Let the Hurricane Roar | First edition. | Very good. No dust jacket. | 75 | ||
| Longmans, Green & Co., New York, 1933. Book Condition: Very good in good DJ. 1st Edition. Hardcover Navy blue cloth binding with gold lettering to front cover and spine. Stated 1st Edition by Rose Wilder Lane, the daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder. Very Good condition book. | ||||||
| Sewell, Anna | Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse | Grosset & Dunlap | 1945 | First edition. Illustrated. | Fine in very good dust jacket. | 150 |
| Book Description: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1945. The classic story as told from the horses point of view. Very colorful cover and back, color illustrated & black & white illustrations. Illustrated by Fritz Echenberg, " The special contents on this edition are copyright 1945 by Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. ", Illustrated Junior Library Edition, 301 pages, tight. Owner's bookplate is the only distinction in this book, which is in perfect condition. It has been stored in its plastic case (that came with it) for many years. | ||||||